Great Plenary Meeting: PM3

29+30 June 2010 at ESA, ESTEC, Noordwijk, The Netherlands

These pages hold meeting materials for this plenary meeting - in particular materials from the breakout group discussions.

The Regsitration and logistics pages are at ESTEC - see http://www.sciops.esa.int/index.php?project=CONF2010&page=GREAT_PM3

The static web pages are at http://www.ast.cam.ac.uk/GREAT/events/ESTEC-Jun10/ESTEC-Jun10.html

Agenda - FINAL

When

What

Where

Who

Slides

Tuesday 29 June 2010

09.30 - 10.00

coffee and registration

SESSION 1:

(Room: Newton 2)

Chair:Timo Prusti

10.00 - 10.10

Welcome and meeting goals/ Logistics

Nicholas Walton/ Carmen Blasco

pdf

10.10 - 10.30

Gaia: news and status

Timo Prusti

10.30 - 10.50

DPAC: news and status

Francois Mignard

pdf

10.50 - 11.10

GREAT: news and status (includes ESF RTN and EU ITN)

Nicholas Walton

pdf

11.10 - 11.30

GCDS (GREAT Chemo Dynamical Survey): progress updates

Sofia Feltzing

pdf

11.30 - 11.50

GREAT: Working Group reports: WGA1 (Modelling)

Daisuke Kawata

pdf

11.50 - 12.10

GREAT: Working Group reports: WGB4 (Stellar Atmospheres)

Ulrike Heiter

pdf

12.10 - 12.30

GREAT: Working Group reports: WGC1 (Exoplanets)

Alessandro Sozzetti

pdf

12.30 - 12.50

GREAT: Working Group reports: WGB1 (Open Clusters)

Alessandro Lanzafame

pdf

12.50 - 14.00

lunch

SESSION 2: Ideas

(Room: Newton 2)

Chair: Francois Mignard

14.00 - 14.20

Wide field ultra low dispersion spectroscopy and Gaia

Rene Hudec

14.20 - 14.30

AstroNet: Wide Field Spectroscopy Working Group

Janet Drew/ Nic Walton

pdf

14.30 - 14.40

Instrumentation: Wide Field Spectroscopy initiatives

Nic Walton/ Anthony Brown

(see above)

14.40 - 14.55

GREAT: Working Group reports: WGB5 (Massive Stars)

Ronny Blomme

pdf

14.55 - 15.10

GREAT: Working Group reports: WGA5 (Gaia Alerts)

Simon Hodgkin

pdf

15.10 - 15.25

GREAT activity 2010 presentations + new institute updates

15.25 - 15.30

meeting photo

15.30 - 16.00

coffee

BREAKOUT SESSION 1:

16.00 - 16.10

Setting the Breakout Groups

16.10 - 17.30

Breakout group B

(Room: Newton 2)

16.10 - 17.30

Breakout group C

(Room: Einstein)

17.30

Close Day 1

Wednesday 30 June 2010

BREAKOUT SESSION 2:

09.00 - 10.30

Breakout group C

(Room: Einstein)

09.00 - 10.30

Breakout group A

(Room: Newton 2)

10.30 - 11.00

coffee

BREAKOUT SESSION 3:

11.00 - 12.30

Breakout group A

(Room: Newton 2)

11.00 - 12.30

Breakout group B

(Room: Einstein)

12.30 - 14.00

lunch

14.00 - 14.30

ESO: facilities and programmes of relevance to GREAT

(Room: Newton 2)

Bruno Leibundgut

pdf

14.30 - 14.45

Feedback from Breakout group A

Gisella Clementini/ Sofia Feltzing

pdf

14.45 - 15.00

Feedback from Breakout group B

Carme Jordi/ Alessandro Lanzafame

pdf

15.00 - 15.15

Feedback from Breakout group C

Francois Mignard/ Alessandro Sozzetti

pdf

15.15 - 16.00

Discussion: including shape and format of future GREAT Plenary Meetings

Nicholas Walton

pdf

16.00

MEETING CLOSE

16.00 - 16.30

coffee available

Room and Wireless Internet Notes:

Aims and Session Information

This third plenary meeting of GREAT will focus on the following key topics:

aim of breakout group sessions

GREAT Activity Presentations

Breakout Sessions

Background Materials

Dinner Details

There will be no formal meeting dinner organised for this meeting.

Noordwijk offers a wide range of restaurants, thus we hope that all attendees will be able to find somewhere for dinner.


CategoryMeetings

GreatMeet-20100629 (last edited 2011-05-04 15:52:38 by NicholasWalton)